Are you a cosmetic lab? List your company or claim your profile today.
Logo Gelner Gida : GPS Coordinates 40.9069971 - 29.3667508

Gelner Gida

Gelner Gida manufactures collagen derivatives and halal gelatin products from its Balıkesir facility, serving pharmaceutical and food industries worldwide.

Presentation of Gelner Gida

Gelner Gida, located in the Balıkesir Gönen Organized Industrial Zone, leads Turkey’s biotechnology sector with specialized collagen derivative production. Operating from a 32,000 m² facility, the company manufactures:

  • GNR Collagen Peptide
  • Jelyap Leaf Gelatin
  • Jelyap Powder Gelatin

As Turkey’s exclusive producer of halal leaf gelatin, Gelner Gida exports its pharmaceutical and food ingredients across Europe, America, Russia, Southeast Asia, and China.

Detailed presentation of Gelner Gida

Gelner Gida: A leading biotechnology company in Türkiye

Gelner Gida, a subsidiary of Uyguner Deri, builds on 85 years of industry expertise to deliver high-quality collagen derivatives and gelatin products. Operating as a cosmetic lab and manufacturing facility, the company has established itself as a significant player in the biotechnology sector.

Product range and applications

The company’s portfolio includes three main product lines:

  • GNR Collagen Peptide
  • Jelyap Leaf Gelatin
  • Jelyap Powder Gelatin

These products serve various industries, including food manufacturing, cosmetics, and industrial applications. The recommended daily dosage for GNR Collagen Peptide ranges from 5-10 grams, with specific parameters for bloom, viscosity, and pH levels.

Manufacturing capabilities and location

Situated in the Balıkesir Gönen Organized Industrial Zone, Gelner Gida operates in a modern manufacturing facility spanning 22,000 m² of open area and 10,000 m² of closed space. This strategic location enables efficient production and distribution of pharmaceutical ingredients and food additives.

Market distinction and certification

As the first and only producer of halal leaf gelatin in Türkiye, Gelner Gida maintains strict quality standards and holds halal certification for its products. This unique position strengthens its presence in both domestic and international markets.

International reach

From its base in Türkiye, Gelner Gida exports its protein supplements and industrial gelatin products to multiple regions:

  • Europe
  • America
  • Russia
  • Southeast Asia
  • China

Services provided by Gelner Gida

Below you will find the services provided by Gelner Gida. Like each cosmetic lab on the platform, the services are manually registered by the providing company.

  • Gelner Gida has no service catalogue on cosmetic-labs.com.

Gelner Gida newsfeed

  • Gelner Gida has not yet been verified. The newsfeed is disabled.

Gallery and medias

  • Gelner Gida has not yet posted any media. There is no gallery yet.

Locate Gelner Gida

    Contact Gelner Gida

    • Gelner Gida has not yet been verified. Messaging is disabled.

    Gelner Gida opening hours

    9:00 am - 6:00 pm

    • Monday

      9:00 am - 6:00 pm
    • Tuesday

      9:00 am - 6:00 pm
    • Wednesday

      9:00 am - 6:00 pm
    • Thursday

      9:00 am - 6:00 pm
    • Friday

      9:00 am - 6:00 pm
    • Saturday

      9:00 am - 6:00 pm
    • Sunday

      Closed all day
    • Local time

      September 26, 2026 10:07 am

    Frequent questions

    Gelner Gida manufactures three main product lines:

    • GNR Collagen Peptide
      • Daily dosage: 5-10 grams
      • Applications in food and supplements
    • Jelyap Leaf Gelatin
      • Halal certified
      • Food and pharmaceutical applications
    • Jelyap Powder Gelatin
      • Controlled bloom strength
      • Measured viscosity and pH levels
      • Industrial and food applications

    These products serve the food, cosmetic, and pharmaceutical industries.

    Gelner Gida maintains the following production standards:

    CategoryDetails
    Production Heritage
    • 85 years industry experience
    • Subsidiary of Uyguner Deri
    • Biotechnology focus
    Certifications
    • Halal certification
    • First Turkish halal leaf gelatin producer
    Manufacturing Focus
    • Collagen derivatives
    • Protein-based ingredients
    • Food-grade products

    Gelner Gida operates from a facility in Turkey with global market reach:

    • Manufacturing Facility
      • 22,000 m² total area
      • 10,000 m² production space
    • Export Markets
      • Europe
      • America
      • Russia
      • Southeast Asia
      • China

    Location Details:

    Production Facility
    Balıkesir Gönen Organized Industrial Zone
    Turkey
    Explore

    Find a cosmetic lab in

    Click below to see the profile of a cosmetic lab similar to Gelner Gida in .

      Seiwa Kasei’s Osaka-based cosmetic lab specializes in peptide technology, with 345 Japanese patents and extensive research in cosmetic ingredients since the 1960s.
        Toyo Sugar Refining in Tokyo manufactures refined sugar, functional food ingredients and cosmetic materials under FSSC22000 standards since 1949.
          Brenntag Holding operates from Essen, Germany as a global leader in chemical distribution, providing industrial solutions and logistics across the EMEA region.
            Reachin Chemical operates a 20,000-ton capacity facility in Guangzhou, with 16 production lines for personal care ingredients and an ISO22716-certified manufacturing process.
              Temix Oleo operates cosmetic labs in Milan and Bologna, Italy, producing certified oleochemicals, fatty acids and esters with 75,000 tons total annual capacity.
                Boai NKY Medical Holdings operates cosmetic labs and pharmaceutical facilities in Henan, China, manufacturing medical care products for global markets since 1987.
                Logo Bio Kasserine : GPS Coordinates 35.17161 - 8.8371298

                Get found by more Customers Today !

                Company not listed ?

                1. Create your personal account by Signing up
                2. Navigate to Profile → Organizations → List New Company

                Unverified company page ?

                1. Create your personal account by Signing up
                2. Click on the “Unverified” badge